Animated Travels
Winners Announced for GIRAF12
‘I Like Girls,’ ‘Yùl and the Snake,’ ‘Fired on Mars’ win jury, audience prizes at GIRAF festival of independent animation.
The Nicolas Bros.’ 3D Short, ‘Black Holes,’ Headed to Sundance
NYICFF Announces 2017 Opening Weekend Lineup
New York International Children’s Film Festival celebrates 20th Anniversary run February 24 – March 19 with an opening weekend lineup including ‘My Life as a Zucchini,’ ‘Revolting Rhymes’ and ‘Your Name.’
Animation Production Day 2017 Issues Call for Entries
Deadline for submissions to co-production, financing and distribution forum running alongside the 24th Stuttgart Festival of Animated Film and FMX 2017 is February 27th.
SIGGRAPH Asia Macau Musings
Anima Fest Announces 2017 Program Highlights
Italian and Portuguese animation in the spotlight at the 2017 edition of the Brussels International Animation Festival; feature programming includes Ann Marie Fleming’s ‘Window Horses,’ Bill Plympton’s ‘Revengeance’ and Jean-François Pouliot and François Brisson’s ‘Snowtime!’
Brad Bird, Masaaki Yuasa Among Special Guests at GLAS Animation Festival 2017
Brad Bird, Mathieu Labaye, Peter Burr, Madeline Sharafian, Masaaki Yuasa, Amy Lockhart, Ana Ramirez, Georges Schwizgebel, Lei Lei, and AWN contributor Chris Robinson among special guests at the second edition of the GLAS Animation Festival taking place March 2-5, 2017.
Slamdance Festival Unveils 2017 Short Film Lineup
Thirteen shorts are selected to compete in the Oscar-qualifying Animation Shorts Program, including the U.S. premiere of China’s ‘Monkey’ by Shen Jie.
Baobab’s ‘ASTEROIDS!’ to Debut at Sundance 2017
Official New Frontier selection from ‘Antz’ and ‘Madagascar’ director Eric Darnell is the follow-up to this year’s ‘INVASION!’
Sundance Film Festival Unveils 2017 New Frontier Showcase
2017 edition of New Frontier showcase to include 20 VR experiences and 11 installations across three Park City venues.
Andreas Hykade Receives Poland’s Golden Dinosaur Award
Independent filmmaker, Filmakademie director and FMX Conference chair receives award honoring “outstanding artists turned pedagogues” for achievements in filmmaking and teaching at the 23rd Etiuda & Anima Festival in Krakow, Poland.
Submit Your Films to Animation Block Party 2017!
Entries open December 1st; 14th annual edition to be held July 27-30, 2017, at Rooftop Films and BAMcinématek in Brooklyn, NY.
Igor Kovalyov’s ‘Before Love’ Tops 18th Animated Dreams
Jury prizes include Spela Cadez’s ‘Nighthawk,’ Koji Yamamura’s ‘Satie’s Parade’ and Phil Mulloy’s ‘Endgame.’
Croatia’s Borivoj Dovniković-Bordo to Receive Lifetime Achievement Award at Animafest Zagreb 2017
Croatian master of animation Borivoj Dovniković-Bordo to be honored with Animafest Zagreb’s Lifetime Achievement Award at the 27th World Festival of Animated Film.
SIGGRAPH Asia Announces 2016 Computer Animation Festival Winners
India’s ‘Schirkoa,’ Germany’s ‘BreakingPoint’ and New Zealand’s ‘Accidents, Blunders and Calamities’ awarded top honors.
Annecy Festival Announces Two New Competition Categories
New Young Audience and Perspectives categories to replace the three out-of-competition programs at the 30th anniversary edition of the Annecy International Animation Festival.
Framed Film Festival Unveils 2016 Lineup
Annual showcase of the best new children’s films returns to the Barbican Centre with Eric Summer and Éric Warin’s ‘Ballerina,’ Ash Brannon’s ‘Rock Dog,’ Switzerland/Germany/Sweden co-production ‘Molly Monster,’ and more!
Edge of Frame Weekend Unveils 2016 Program
Expansive program of screenings and discussion celebrating the vibrant field of experimental animation to be held December 9-11 at Whitechapel Gallery and Close-Up Cinema in London.
Call for Entries: Submit Your Films to ITFS 2017!
ANNY, AniScreen to Present ‘Definitely Not a Czechoslovak Screening!’
Selection of 11 animated short films by Czech and Slovak young filmmakers curated by Eliška Děcká to be held in New York City on Wednesday, November 9.
Estonia’s Animated Dreams Unveils Competition Lineup
Argentina’s ‘Uncanny Valley’ Short Tops animago AWARD 2016
Jury Prize is awarded to Israel’s ‘Ma’agalim’ by Uri Lotan & Yoav Shtibelman; Best Visualization awarded to the U.K.’s ‘A Guide To Happy’ from Panoply Creative.
VIEW Awards Announces 2016 Winners
Chen Chen’s ‘Old Bear,’ produced in 2016 by Citron Bien and distributed by Yummy Films, wins 2016 VIEW Award.
It’s October – That Means VIEW Time!
The 2016 VIEW Conference in Turin, Italy promises once again, as it does each year, an inspirational week spent watching the best work from animation, VFX and game industry greats.